Principal Properties understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used and shared online. We respect and value the privacy of everyone and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a manner that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

 

Please read this privacy policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of our privacy policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of our site and/or you will be required to read and accept this privacy policy when signing up for an account. If you do not accept and agree with this privacy policy, you must stop using our site immediately. 

 

1. Definitions and Interpretations 

 

In this policy, the following terms shall have the following meanings:

 

“Cookie”

Means a small text file placed on your computer or device by our site when you visit certain parts and/or features of our site. Details of the cookies used by our site are set out in section 12.

 

“Cookie Law”

Means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

 

“Personal Data”

Means any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data. In this case, it means personal data that you give to us via our site. This definition shall, where applicable, incorporate the definitions provided in the [Data Protection Act 1998] OR [EU Regulations 2016/679 - the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”)]

 

‘We/Us/Our”

Means Principal Properties, a limited company registered in England under company number 10452516, whose registered address is Bill Point House, Oval Lane, Selsey, west Sussex, PO20 0JN and whose main trading

address is as above.

 

2. Information About Us

 

Our site is operated by Principal Properties Limited, a limited company registered in England under company number 10452516, whose registered address is Bill Point House, Oval Lane, Selsey, west Sussex, PO20 0JN and whose main trading address is as above.

 

3. What Does This Policy Cover

 

This privacy policy applies only to your use of our site, our site may contain links to their websites. Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them. 

 

4. Your Rights

 

As a data subject, you have the following rights under the GDPR, which this policy and our use of personal data have been designed to uphold:

  • The right to be informed about our collection and use of personal date;

  • The right of access to the personal data we hold about you (see section 11);

  • The right to rectification if any personal data we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete (please contact us using the details in section 2);

  • The right to be forgotten - i.e the right to ask us to delete any personal data we hold about you (we only hold your personal data for a limited time, as explained in section 6 but if you would like us to delete it sooner, please contact us using the details in section 2);

  • The right to restrict (i.e prevent) the processing of your personal data;

  • The right to data portability (obtaining a copy of your personal data to re-use with another service or organisation);

  • The right to object to us using your personal data for particular purposes; and

  • Rights with respect to automated decision making and profiling.

 

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, please contact us using the details provided in section 2 and we will do our best to solve the problem for you. If we are unable to help, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office. 

 

For further information about your rights, please contact the Information Commissioner’s office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

 

5. What Data Do We Collect?

 

Depending upon your use of our site, we may collect some or all of the following personal and non-personal data (please also see section 12 on our use of cookies and similar technologies):

  • Name

  • Date of birth

  • Gender

  • Business/company name

  • Job title

  • Profession

  • Contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers

  • Demographic information such as post code, preferences and interests

  • Financial information such as credit/debit card numbers

  • IP address

  • Web browser type and version

  • Operating system

  • A list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on our site, and the site you exit to

 

6. How Do We Use Your Data?

 

All personal data is processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. We will comply with our obligations and safeguard your rights under the Data Protection Act 1998 (GDPR) at all times. For more details on security see section 7, below.

 

Our use of your personal data will always have a lawful basis, either because it is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data (e.g. by subscribing to emails), or because it is in our legitimate interests. Specifically, we may use data for the following purposes

  • Providing and managing your account

  • Providing and managing your access to our site

  • Personalising and tailoring your experiencing on our site

  • Supplying our products and/or services to you (please note that we require your personal data in order to enter into a contract with you)

  • Personalising and tailoring our products and/or services for you

  • Replying to emails from you

  • Supplying you with emails that you have opted into (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time)

  • Market research

  • Analysing your use of our site and gathering feedback to enable us to continually improve our site and your user experience

 

With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your data for marketing purposes which may include contacting you by email and/or telephone and/or text message and/or post with information, news and offers on our products and/or services. We will not, however, send you any unsolicited marketing or spam and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that we fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Act 1988 or GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EU Directive) Regulations 2003.

 

Third parties whose contents appears on our site may use third party cookies, as detailed below in section 12 for more information on controlling cookies. Please note that we do not control the activities of such third parties, nor the data the collect and use and advise you to check the privacy policies of any such third parties. 

 

You have the right to withdraw your consent to us using your personal data at any time, and to request that we delete it. 

 

We do not keep your personal data for longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Data will therefore be trained for the following periods (or its retention will be determined on the following bases):

For the period of time that the products, services or information provided by Principal Properties Limited are similar or relate to the ones you originally viewed, bought, downloaded enquired.

 

7. How and Where Do We Store Your Data?

 

We only keep your personal data for as long as we need to in order to use it as described above in section 6, and/or for as long as we have your permission to keep it.

 

Your data will only be stored in the UK, some data may be only be stored within the European Economic Area (“the EEA”) (The EEA consists of all EU members, plus Norway, Iceland and Liechtenstein)

 

Data security is very important to us, and to protect your data we have taken suitable measures to safeguard and secure data collected through our site. 

 

Our computer software, Expert Agent, stores all personal data input via our website and Principal Properties employees in a cloud storage using their secure servers. This data includes name, address, email, phone number, bank details and employer details. 

 

Some personal data is stored on paper copies within a locked filing cabinet. 

 

The third party companies that have access to personal data on your behalf for Principal Properties are Homelet, Expert Agent and Mailchimp. 

 

8. Do We Share Your Data?

 

Subject to the below paragraph we will not share or sell any of your data with any third parties for any purposes.

 

In certain circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain data held by us, which may include your personal data, for example, where we are involved in legal proceedings, where we are complying with legal obligations, a court order or a government authority.

 

We may compile statistics about the use of our site including data on traffic, usage patterns, user numbers, sales and other information. All such data will be anonymised and will not include and personally identifying data, or any anonymised data that can be combined with other data and used to identify you. We may from time to time share such data with third parties such as prospective investors, affiliates, partners and advertisers. Data will only be shared and used within the boundary of the law. 

 

The third party data processors used by us and listed below are located or [we may sometimes use third party data processors that are located] outside of the European Economic Area (‘the EEA’) (the EEA consists of all EU members states plus Norway, Iceland and Liechtenstein). Where we transfer any personal data outside the EEA, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the Data Protection Act 1998 or GDPR. 

 

In certain circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain data held by us, which may include your personal data. For example, where we are involved in legal proceedings, where we are complying with legal requirements, a court order, or a government authority. 

 

9. Whats Happens If Our Business Changes Hands

 

We may, for time to time, expand or reduce our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of our business. Any personal data that you have provided will, where it is relevant to any part of our business that is being transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this privacy policy, be permitted to use that data only for the same purposes for which it was originally collected by us. 

 

In the event that any of your data is to be transferred in such a manner, you will be contacted in advance and informed of the changes, When contacted you will not, however, be given the choice to have your data deleted or withheld from the new owner or controller. 

 

10. How Can You Control Your Data

 

In addition to your rights under the GDPR, set out in section 4, when or where you submit personal data via our site, you may be given options to restrict our use of your data. In particular, we aim to give you strong controls on our use of your data for direct marketing purposes (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from us which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in our emails and at the point of providing your details and by managing your account).

 

11. How Can You Access Your Data

 

You have the right to ask for a copy of your personal data held by us (where such data is held). Under GDPR, no fee is payable and we will provide all information in response to your request within 30 days of receipt of the request. Please contact us for more details at katie@principal-properties.co.uk or using the contact details above in section 2. 

 

12. Our Use Of Cookies

 

Our site may place and access certain first party cookies on your computer or devices. First party cookies are those placed directly by us and are used only by us. We use cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of our site and to provide and improve our products and/or services. By using our site you may also receive certain third party cookies on your computer or device. Third party cookies are those placed by websites, services, services and/or parties other than us. Third party cookies are used on our site for advertising services. In addition, our site uses analytics services which also use cookies. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse usage statistics, enabling us to better understand how people use our site. 

 

13. Changes to Our Privacy Policy

 

We may change this privacy policy from time to time (for example, if the law changes). Any changes will be immediately posted on our site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the privacy policy on your first use of our site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.

Powered by Expert Agent Estate Agent Software

Telephone: 0333 772 0718

Principal Properties Limited, registered in England and Wales, company number: 10452516. Registered office: Bill Point House, Oval Lane, Selsey, West Sussex, PO20 0JN